Roster of Company B, 61st Pennsylvania Volunteers


Note:  Company B was recruited in Indiana County. These records originally prepared by Vernon Cook from information available in the Indiana County Historical Society and other sources. Additional information may be available on birth dates, death dates and burial locations. There are other names in Cemetery Records which state military service in Co A or B which are not included on this list. Additional names have been added from information submitted by interested persons who have viewed the page. Comments and suggestions are welcome; see the contact list on the home page.


Company B Roster  [Check Co. A list too for similar surnames. First and last dates are enlistment and discharge.]

  • G. Aikens, July 14, 1863; killed Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864
  • Christian Albright, July 14, 1863; wounded Cedar Creek; Sep 19, 1864
  • William A. Allison, Aug 22, 1862, prom Sgt, Company F, Nov 1, 1864
  • John S. Baker, Feb 15, 1862; dischg by G.O. June 15, 1865
  • Samuel Barnett, Feb 1864; wounded Wilderness; served to close of war
  • John H. Beckley, Jul 16, 1863; served to close of war
  • Philip Bowen, Feb 25, 1864; killed Fort Stephens, Jul 12, 1864
  • D. B. Brewer, Aug 1862; Jun 20, 1865
  • J. E. Brewer, Aug 1862; wounded Spottsylvania; dischg by G.O. Jun 3, 1865
  • Samuel Brogan, Oct 31, 1864; mustered-out with Company
  • J. H. Brown, Aug 1862; wounded Wilderness; dischg by Special Order, Jun 20, 1865
  • John D. Brown, Feb 25, 1864; Jun 20, 1865
  • Joseph Burton, Jul 16, 1863; wounded Spottsylvania; POW 
  • A. S. Crawford, Aug 1862; Jan 1863
  • George Coy, March 3, 1865; mustered-out with Company
  • Peter F. Custer, Feb 18, 1864; mustered-out with Company
  • Andrew Dick, Feb 25, 1864; wounded Spottsylvania; trans to Veteran Reserve Corps
  • John N. Dick, Feb 25, 1864; trans to Veteran Reserve Corps
  • Joseph T. Dodson, Sep 1862; June 20, 1865
  • George Duff, Oct 12, 1864; dischg by G.O. May 30, 1865
  • John Ellis, Feb 25, 1864; killed Fort Stephens, Jul 12, 1864
  • William Filmore, Jul 14, 1863; prom Cpl; served to close of war
  • Samuel Gibson, Feb 25, 1864; mustered-out with Company
  • John Harper, Nov 26, 1862; wounded Wilderness; May 5, 1864
  • Charles Hart, Feb 25, 1864; died at Alexandria, Va Jun 11, 1864
  • John Hazlett, Mar 3, 1865; mustered-out with Company
  • Daniel Helman, Feb 2, 1864; wounded Spottsylvania; trans to Veteran Reserve Corps
  • Jacob K. Helman, Feb 2, 1864; wounded Wilderness; Jun 5, 1865
  • Isaac S. Helman, Feb 19, 1864; prom Cpl; mustered-out with Company
  • William H. Hewitt, Apr 4, 1864; mustered-out with Company
  • Joseph Hoover, Feb 25, 1864; wounded Wilderness; mustered-out with Company
  • Alexander Howe, Feb 25, 1864; wounded Wilderness; mustered-out with Company
  • Alexander Jamison, Sep 1, 1862; Jun 20, 1865
  • James T. Jamison, Feb 25, 1864; Missing in Action Spottsylvania
  • J. C. Johnston, Feb 25, 1864; wounded severely Spottsylvania and discharged
  • John L. Kaufman, Oct. 26, 1864; died City Point, Apr 25, 1865
  • John R. Keel, Aug 21, 1862; May 30, 1865
  • George A. Kurts, Aug 21, 1862; wounded Wilderness and discharged
  • Nathaniel W. Lemon, Feb 23, 1864; died Mar 8, 1865
  • Josiah Lockard, Feb 23, 1864; Missing in Action, Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864
  • Daniel Loughrey, Feb 15, 1865; mustered-out with Company
  • Irwin Lydick, Feb 25, 1864; wounded Spottsylvania
  • Jacob Mangus, Sep 2, 1864; dischg Jun 20, 1865
  • John C. Matthews, Feb 14, 1864; wounded Cedar Creek; prom Cpl and Sgt; mustered-out with Company
  • S. W. McCoy, Feb 2, 1864; wounded Fort Stephens; mustered-out with Company
  • John McCullough, Feb 25, 1864; wounded Spottsylvania; Jun 9, 1865
  • Samuel McManus, Feb 25, 1864; wounded Wilderness; died at Alexandria, Va, Jun 1, 1864
  • J. McPherson, Sep 1862; wounded First Cedar Creek and Spottsylvania; Jun 20, 1865
  • Amos A. Miller, Feb 21, 1864; wounded Wilderness
  • Daniel Mock, Feb 2, 1864; mustered-out with Company
  • Martin Moot, Aug 21, 1862; killed at Wilderness
  • Samuel L. Myers; mustered-out with Company
  • N. S. North, Aug 1862; wounded Fredericksburg , May 3, 1863; served to close of war
  • William Ober, Feb 14, 1864; prom Cpl; mustered-out with Company
  • Daniel Palmer, Feb 15, 1865; mustered-out with Company
  • F. M. Patterson, Jul 14, 1863; prom Sgt Company G, Nov 1, 1864
  • James C. Plummer, Enlisted Aug 1, 1861; prom Cpl; wounded Spotsylvania May 12, 1864; discharged Sep 7, 1864
  • T. J. Postlethwait, Aug 21, 1862; June 20, 1865
  • Daniel Replogle, Jan 25, 1864; died same year
  • Edward J. Robinson, Aug 2, 1864; prom Sgt, Company F, Nov 1, 1864
  • Edward Smith, Apr 7, 1864; mustered-out with Company
  • William Smith, Feb 13, 1864; vet, wounded Wilderness, absent at muster-out
  • Jonathan Stahl, Feb 3, 1864; wounded Wilderness
  • William B. Stahl, Jan 29, 1864; wounded Spottsylvania; prom Cpl; mustered-out with Company
  • John A. Stewart, Jul 21, 1862; wounded near Banks Ford; lost one arm and part of hand at Spottsylvania , May 12, 1864 and was POW for eight days.
  • Peter Stoy, Fen 4, 1864; wounded Spottsylvania and Petersburg
  • Christopher Stuchel, Oct 1861; dischg Aug 1862, became blind
  • Aaron Titterington (Son of John), Feb 25, 1864; left at Cold Harbor, sick and had permit for City Point in ambulance, was lost.
  • John Titterington, Feb 25, 1864, POW in Wilderness; health and mind both impaired by starvation in Andersonville Prison pen.
  • Robert Torrens, Sep 1, 1864; dischg Jun 20, 1865
  • John T. Warden, sep 10, 1862; prom Cpl; dischg Jun 20, 1865
  • Simon Weaver, Jul 14, 1863; wounded Spottsylvania, mustered-out with Company
  • J. M Webster, Oct 1861; AWOL Dec 1862
  • Simeon B. Wigle, Jul 16, 1863; wounded Wilderness; mustered-out with Company
  • R. N. Work, Feb 1864; killed at Wilderness

    List prepared by Vernon Cook (November, 2000).


    Return to the 61st Pennsylvania Volunteers Home Page